A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Indonesia: Second Edition
Format: PDF / Kindle (mobi) / ePub
A Photographic Guide to the Birds of Indonesia is the best, most comprehensive photographic guide to the birds of Indonesia.
Because of its vast size and geographical location, Indonesia has the world's most diverse avifauna. It boasts of more than 1,600 species—of which 235 rare birds are only found in Indonesia—making it the world's number one travel destination for bird-watching.
This bird field guide covers a total of 912 species, including most of the non-migratory and endemic species that are seen only in Indonesia and a number of threatened and endangered species. A photograph and distribution map is given for each bird. Many new photographs of Indonesian birds appear in this volume for the first time and have been carefully selected to show the important characteristics of each bird. The concise text provide vital information, and an index of common names is provided at the back of the book.
est spec1al1st typ;cally found at altitudes between 500 and 1,000 m. Although scarce, it is some.: times observed c;rclmg low over ~~ the trees while hu nt;ng. . . ,. f!1 ~--:-:-!:--:-:_ •"' ..:r. ----======-:-' . • 'M"~t~-" . ~ ... -- .~ 'A . . ..- ..-P''I, ~...... Distribution, Sunda subregicn; mainly seoontanr A widespread, lowdensity resident 1n Sumatra and Kalimantan. 94 THE BTRDS OF lNDONESTA ~ 0
there are several around Java, Sulawesi, Kalimantan and in many other areas. Extensive mangrove forests grow along such sheltered shores, but this terrain is extremely difficult to traTHE BIRDS OF INDONESIA 21 Lowland forests in Papua. verse and to survey. Often it is best to approach by sea to observe the mudflats and mangrove forests. Resident herons feed in this habitat in large numbers, and in remote areas possibly the stenotopic specialists such as storks, pelicans and the Beach
A sharp kick Habits: One of the terns most likely to be seen 1n lndones;a. Look for 11 during ferry cross;ngs or on the beach. Often seen perching on kelong poles. This tern is strictly mar;ne. Prefers Inland seas, especially tmy un1nhab1ted 1slets and rocks near larger islands, where it settles down to nest from May to September. Follows f;shing boats, picking up small f1sh from the turbulent surface of the water, by swoop;ng down or plunging in. ~ ~ ~~~~- ·~~~-~\~ .,· · ~ ~ "'..:
Columbidae Description: A pale grey body With black bill and orange eye are diagnostic. Voice: A series of deep growls, sometimes in duet. Habits: Conf1ned to small1slands, where 1t IS found 1n primary and secondary coastal forest and along forest edges; also extends 1nto nearby wooded cultivation. Gregarious; flocks of up to 40 have been reported forag1ng h1gh 1n the trees. Feeds on fruits such as figs and young coconuts. Its movements within and between islands are poorly understood and 1ts
contains all birds is grouped into orders and suborders, which are then split into families and subfamilies. However, discussion of this fascinating topic is outside the scope of this book. For the information of the reader, we have marked the beginning of the order Passeriformes- by far the largest order containing all the passerine (perching birds) families. This is regarded as the fastest evolving group of birds. The length of the species in centimeters follows each bird name. Differences